FENESTA OPEN NATIONALS – RANK OUTSIDER BAVA HAADIN OUTS NITTEN KIRRTANE

fenesta-open-nationals-rank-outsider-bava-haadin-outs-nitten-kirrtane

New Delhi, 3rd October 2016: Rank outsider Bava Haadin from Kerala thrived under pressure on the big stage and dumped seasoned campaigner Nitten Kirrtane 7-5, 4-6, 7-5 in the first round of the Men’s Singles Fenesta Open National Tennis Championship.

True to form, action on the first day revolved around the match in men’s singles where Haadin showed he had the game to compete against tricky Nitten.

Left handed Nitten has been in the Indian tennis circuit for over 25 years and never misses coming to Delhi for the Fenesta Open.

This time, the part time player tried all his tricks in the bag before his opponent showed fine temperament for a good win.

Conditions were grueling as the afternoon heat was tiring. The muggy weather made it difficult for both players but the fitter Haadin preserved himself well.

fenesta-open-nationals-rank-outsider-bava-haadin-outs-nitten-kirrtane

As the match went down to the wire, it was a matter of who would stay ahead mentally and physically. Haadin showed he has come of age and was thrilled after the big win.

In Women Singles the action was in the matches of the top seeds Pranjala Yadlapalli the seed 4 had an easy win and beat Aastha Dargude 6-2,6-1 the same fate was awaiting when the seed 5 Sai Samhitha beat Prakriti Bhawani  6-2,6-1.

On a day when major seeds had a bye in the Girls Under 18 category , Boys under 18 top seed BR Nikshep topped the chart in under 18 boys as he won with minimum fuss against Drona Wallia.

Action will get more intense from Tuesday at the DLTA complex.

Results at 1800 hrs

Men’s singles (1st round):

Bava Haadin bt Nitten Kirrtane (Seed 4) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5; BY Reddy Saran bt Vilaser Khate 6-2, 6-1 

Women’s Singles (1st round) :

Pranjala Yadlapalli (Seed 4) bt Aastha Dargude 6-2, 6-1; Sai Samhitha (Seed 5)  bt Prakriti Bhanwani 6-2, 6-1; Neeru Rapria bt Teertha Iska 6-4, 6-3; Jennifer Luikham bt Vibhasree Gowda 7-6, 3-6, 6-5

Boys’ under-18 (1st round):

BR Nikshep (Seed 1) bt Drona Walia 2-0 (Retd); Dhruv Sunish (Seed 2) bt Sumit Pal Singh 6-2,6-2;  Nitin Kumar Sinha (Seed 3) bt Armaan Bhatia 7-5 6-1;  Mingki Talom bt Aditya Vashisht (Seed 4) 3-6,6-4,6-4;  Abhinav Sanjiv bt Parikshit Somani (Seed 5) 6-2,6-3; Abhimanyu Vannemred (Seed 6) bt Sagar Sehrawat 6-1,6-1; Ashutosh Tiwari bt Rhythm Malhotra 7-6(5), 6-1; Himanshu Mor bt Gurjot Sidhu 6-2, 6-4; Rian Pandole bt Sivadeep Kosaraju 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Dhakshineshwar Suresh bt Paras Dahiya 6-4, 6-3; Anurag Nenwani bt Neeraj Yashpaul 6-4, 6-4; Calvin Golmei bt Kevin Patel 6-1, 6-4; Alex Solanki bt Pallav Kumar Rousha 6-1, 6-0; Divesh Gahlot bt Fayyaz Hussain Quadri 6-0, 6-3; Sacchitt Sharma bt Dipin Wadhwa 6-2, 6-0; Ishaque Eqbal bt Sanjay G S 6-3, 6-1; Mritunjay Badola bt Achint Bhagat 6-1, 6-2; CH Arjun bt Nitin Gunduboina 6-3, 6-3; Madwin Kamath bt Arnav Bhardwaj 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Sanil Jagtiani bt Rohit Krishna 6-2, 6-2; Paramveer Singh Bajwa bt Arghya Das 6-3, 6-3; Rishabh Sharda bt Shrey Gupta 7-5, 2-6, 6-5; K Reddy bt Deepak Senthil Kumar 7-5, 6-2; Yugal Bansal bt Kaival Vamanrao 4-1 (rtd); Shubham Malhotra bt Amit Beniwal 6-4, 0-6, 6-3; Sanket Tomar bt Vipul Mehta 6-1, 6-1; Theyjo Oges bt Yugank Bhardwaj 6-2, 6-2; Param Pun bt Apuroop Reddy 6-1, 6-3; Rishi Reddy bt Vaibhav Kundu 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Muthu Aadhitiya bt Sagar Bains 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Rithvik Choudhary bt Sarthak Souden 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (7); Raghav Jaisinghani bt Aman Patel 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (1)

Girls under 18 (1st round):

Urmi Pandya bt Kavya Sawhney 6-3, 6-3; Muskan Gupta bt Kashish Bhatia 6-4, 6-2; Advaita Saravana bt Mubashira Anjum 6-1, 6-0; Shivani Manjanna bt Adrija Biswas 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Bhakti Bharat bt Radhika Yadav 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Aarushi Kakkar bt Trisha Vinod 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; Archita Mahalwa bt Kritika Umesh 7-6 (3), 6-2; Rashmika Rajan bt Dharana Mudaila 6-3, 6-3; Shruti Gupta bt Yamalapalli Saha 6-2, 6-2; Aarja Chakarborty bt Avanthika Sai 6-4, 6-0; Shreya Gulia bt Kiran Kalkal 6-2, 6-3; GS Vasavi bt Shefali Arora 6-2, 6-1; Shreya Tatavart bt Vanshika Choudhary 6-1, 6-1; Prathiba Prasad bt Gauri Aggrwal 6-0, 6-0; Smriti Singh bt Janvi Patel 6-4, 7-5


Small Request: Dear Reader, hope you liked our content on Motivation. We want to keep our content free, engaging & effective to change lives. In order to survive and to create more content we need ‘Financial Help’. We value every single penny you pay us. Without your support we can't achieve our dream to turn 'Motivation into Utility'. Can you please help us using this link.
SHARE